Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I ve had diarrhea for 2 weeks. Should I see a doctor ?

Should I be worried about passing mucus in stools ? About 2 weeks now with some diarrhea Hi, I ve had diarrhea for 2 weeks where it was impossible for me to wait to go to the bathroom. Now after 1 week of rice and banana diet that stopped however I am passing mucus in stools. Should I see a doctor ?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
Welcome to the diarrhoea you have could be due to infectious causes such as amoebiasis or could mean some infection/inflammation in the lower digestive tract.Please get a stool routine test to see if infection is there .Also please see a doctor as it is not normal to pass mucus.
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Due to excessive loose motion mucosal membrane of your intestine might have got damaged and it might be passing in stool.You need not worry regarding that ,it is normal process and within short period it will vanish,but if you want to get rid off it early then you can take merc sol 30 4 tabs 3 times in day for 2-3 days and report back.

dr jignesh
Answered: Sat, 12 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor