Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

I used Nordette as ECP, i am delay on my period. Is there any possibilities to have my period?

Hello doctors, i m 19female... i used 4pcs of Nordette (levonorgestrel 0.15mg + ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg) within my 65 hours of unprotected sex, then another 4pcs of Nordette (levonorgestrel 0.15mg + ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg) after 12hrs of the 1st dosage.. no Emergency Contraceptive Pill sold here in the Philippines so i only used Nordette... my question is that i am now delay for 3 days... but it often/frequent happened to me.. sometimes i m 4 days to 1 week late.... I promise to not to have unprotected sex again except for my husband... so help me plss... thanks a lot... what is the success rate to me to prevent my pregnancy? thanks.. should i wait 1 more week to have my menstrual period? i m now 3 days late
Asked On : Sun, 5 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good day
Wait for 1 week after the expected date of menses. If it does not show you can visit your Gynaecologist.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
most likely you will have withdrawal bleeding within 7to 10 days time
if not consult gynecologist and follow advice after a check up and tests done
in these days of hiv and other stds it is always safe to stick to single partner on both sides
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. Aashish Raghu, should i wait 1 week? i'm now 3 days delay.. but it usually happen to me, sometimes i'm on 4days to 1 week late.. thanks for helping me..
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor