Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

I used Deviry last month. Can I use it again this month ?

hi am 27years old women .i have poly cs. problem and in my harmons insulin have 22.0(fasting)is this harm ful for getting pregnancy .and am suffering with irregular docter suggest me take devairy 5days (1-1) for period will come then u will come to me at the day of 2nd .but i missed that day to consult the docter.but this month also am getting late for the period .can i use deviry again for getting period.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
You need to understand that PCOS problem causes problem in ovulation and also associated with Diabetes. You should check your fasting and post-prandial blood glucose ideally by OGTT test then you will know whether drugs are needed to control diabetes. Also get HBA1C levels done. You can wait for periods to come, maybe little late but if they come the periods will regularise in few cycles and then you can conceive. When you get periods the Doctor will call you on one day probably to see by ultrasound if you are ovulating on 14th day and then you can plan the days to have sex to conceive. If there is problem in this part he may recommend drugs to make ovulation happen. Primary objectives are to reduce high blood sugar by eating less rice utems, no sweets, eat more fresh fruits and vegetables, drink plenty of water, walk briskly for 40 minutes a day to improve insulin action. Als get other hormones tested like DHEA, Testosterone, LH/FSH to know effect on pregnancy.
Answered: Wed, 13 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor