Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

I use 50 mg viagra every week end before sexual activity. I am 51 years old, is it safe for me?

I use 50 mg viagra every week end before sexual activity. I am 51 years old. is it safe for me. My age is 51 years. I was healthy before 49. Now I use 50 mg viagra before intercourse. Is it safe for me?
Asked On : Thu, 5 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello abdul majid;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Viagra is sildenafil citrate which was previously used as a antihypertensive used in high BP patients .Due to its side effect of prolonged erection due to dilatation of cavernous sinus it was relaunched for erectile dysfunction.Viagra causes dilatation of blood vessels in our body and even the vessels that supply heart.If you have problem of erectile dysfunction and the doctor prescribes it in the required dosage then you can take it but you should check your BP regularly.Normally it is safe till it causes dilatation of blood vessels of heart and causes few side effects like blurring of vision;giddiness;headache;flushing;tachycardia;syncope;angina;AV block and even MI (myocardial infarction or heart attack in common language).So please use it under guidance of a Physician only it will be better for your health.
Take care.
Thanks
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Khaleel Ahmed.Manik's  Response
u can , its safe . bt dont make it a habit .
Answered: Thu, 5 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor