Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

I underwent C5/6 PROLAPSE INDENTING SPINAL CORD, and now I have problem with my hands, and severe pain in neck , is this degenerative disease ?

C5/6 PROLAPSE INDENTING SPINAL CORD, CENTAL AND PARACENTRAL STENOSIS ALSO C6/7 PROLAPSE STENOSIS AT C3/4 HAD C5/6 ANTERIOR DISECTOMY LAST YEAR, BUT STILL HAVING PROBLEMS WITH HANDS, WEAK LOSS OF STRENGTH NUMBNESS AND NOW SEVERE PAIN IN SHOULDERS ARMS AND NECK , MRI SHOWS DEGENERATIVE SHOULDER WITH TENDON DAMAGE INFLAMATION, AND FLUID, ALSO CARPEL IN BOTH WRISTS CUBITAL IN RIGHT ELBOW, ULNAR VARIANCE WITH TFCC TEARS , IS THIS DEGENERATIVE DISEASE? IM FIFTY YRS OLD, 9STONE, I SELF CATHETERISE.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Mostly in your age people suffer from degenerative disease. also those who work for prolonged hours in front of the computers have same complaints with almost same presentatation. but in your case since you have weakness (motor problem), it cannot be taken as only degenerative disease but there may be severe cord compression. Also look for the canal diameter. if it is more than 1.0 cm it is normal. it needs only conservative management.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
  User's Response
You may go through Homoeopathic treatment. Degenrative changes in your spines cause nerve compression, which causes pain. Try Conim mac 30 and Causticum 30 - 2 drops each thrice daily.
Answered: Wed, 4 May 2011
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
yes it is a part of degenerative disease associated with a stenosis,beside surgery ,a good physiotherapy and a very positive approach and self confidence as you are performing is very good,disease may progress but you will win over it.
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Sidharth's  Response
helloo...
as Dr Nakipuria has mentioned you need to consult a good physiotherapist to deal with this degenerative condition...
u need regular physiotherapy treatment like MST and exercises....
thanks/....
Answered: Sun, 10 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor