Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I took two tabs of cytotec orally at the beginning of my pregnancy. Can it cause any deformities?

hello, i took two tabs of cytotec orally at the beginning of my pregnancy had experienced light spotting, am now six months pregnant , and wondering if i harmed my baby in any way, hope i wont cause any deformities?
Asked On : Tue, 17 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  280
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
cytotec can cause abortion.
you please do an ultrasound to find out any harm to baby.
consult your gynecologist today
take care
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.the drug is contraindicated in pregnancy.Go for regular ultrasound to know the well being of child.Ultrasound at 6 months can easily pick up any deformity.bye.
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor