Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I took signoflam tab for my neck pain without doctor's prescription. is it going to create any problem ?

I got pain in my neck, so i took tablet signoflam twice a day for 3 days without any doctors subscribtion and my pain hasnt gone yet, so I need to ask that is there any problem that i took those tablets and is it going to create any problem ? please help
Asked On : Tue, 15 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  699
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hello Rahul
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for your query.
Taking this medicine for 2-3 days will not be harmful but you should take any medicine only when doctor suggests it. You should take this Ayurvedic medicine -
1) Pirhantak Ras - 1 tablet 2 times in a day after meal. (This medicine is harmless)

Avoid pillow
Do exercise for neck
Avoid cold things
I hope this will help you
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1.if its pain in the neck only then is there any stiffness also in the morning,any radiation of pain to arm or shoulder
2.any tingling numbness,any giddiness
3.sleep on firm mattress
.stop using pillow,neck exercises to strenghten the neck and shoulder muscles,and to keep the spine mobile
Answered: Wed, 28 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi Rahul

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Signoflam has aceclofenac , Paracetmol , seratiopeptidase.This combination is used in treatment of muscle pains and sprains.Taking the tablet for just 3 days will not create any problem and is not a problem.Please consider evaluation for the cause of your neck pain.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Anshita Singh Rathore's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum

A person visits a doctor, not just to take medication, to find the cause of his illnesss, the name (diagnosis ) of his disease, and to know what other measures (diet and lifestlye changes) are required. Visit a physician or better an orthopedician to find out why do you have pain, and espcially if pain killers are not working.

It will not create a problem, painkillers do not harm in 3-5 days, but should not be taken for long time.

Secondly, if there is nerve compression, muscular spasm, bad posture, incorrect chair/sleeping mattress...medicine will not help.

Sometimes physiotherapy is required, as well.

Meanwhile takerest, avoid sitting infront of laptop/pc/tv, hot water compress/bottle will help .

Answered: Wed, 16 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor