Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

I took postinor 2, five minutes after having sex and

I took postinor 2, five minutes after having sex and I had sex again 24 hours after, can I get pregnant . I am on day 13 of my cycle and I also just started taking the injection which I took one 12 days ago
Asked On : Thu, 17 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
welcome to
Firstly, postinor is an emergency contraceptive medicine. These are only 75% effective. So there is a 25% chance of failure. Considering you had sexual contact twice within a 24 hour period and you are in the fertile period of your cycle, there is a high chance of pregnancy. I suggest that you do not take any more self medication and meet a doctor. Conduct a simple urine pregnancy test to confirm your pregnancy.
But please meet a doctor. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 11 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor