Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

I took aciclovir for chicken pox, no more blisters are there. Can i have a normal diet ?

hi doctor .i had chicken pox .and it is now my 14th day.but as i ate aciclovir no more blisters are there.everything has can i have a normal diet .if no why is it so?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  223
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If the eruptions are dried ;no fresh eruptions are coming then you can start on your normal diet.Stop acyclovir after the advised course is complete.Take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor