Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I think I had or am going to have a heart attack ?

a heart attack . i m only 24...TODAY. :( lol but about an hour ago i had a tightness in the middle of my chest that made my back between my shoulder blades feel tight too. like hard to breathe a little bit, mostly uncomfortable. i didn t think much of it at first but then the tightness turned into more of a squeezing pain and i could feel it on the back and front of my chest. right in the middle though, nowhere else. i don t want to jump to conclusions that i, a young woman, could have been having a heart attack or even the onset of one... it went away after about 5 minutes or more...slowly. i want to at least wait until tomorrow to call the doctor , since it IS my birthday i don t want to get my whole family up to go to the ER for something silly. but now i m scared to go to sleep too. :( what should i do?! i know i should go to the ER with this complaint but what is the likelihood i could actually have a heart attack at this age out of nowhere? and if it went away and hasn t come back yet, should i just dismiss it and go to sleep until tomorrow? i don t want to take aspirin because i m pregnant . :(
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
First off, happy birthday!!! Second, age has nothing to do with heart attacks. Remember, there are children with cancer and diabetes and all other types of diseases that usually older people get. Now is it unlikely that you are having true cardiac chest pain, yes. But is it possible...yes. Alot of factors come into play especially with younger people and heart problems (family history, diet, exercise, risk factors, ect). The chest pain you described is typical in angina (which means cardiac pain) but it can be many other things. As a healthcare professional I must ADVISE YOU TO GO TO THE ER immediately and get it check out for you, your family and your baby to be. Better safe than sorry. Remember every case is different so if you have additional concerns please ask your doctor.
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor