Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

I take 1 storvas 10mg tab and 2 zyloric everyday. Have melasma on face, Can this be caused by these drugs ?

I take 1 storvas 10mg tab and 2 zyloric everyday as prescribed by doctor for last 6years. I have melasma on my face for the last 5years, can this be caused by these drugs? If yes what may be the alternative
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  369
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
very rarely these drugs cause melasma,u dont need to stop or alter .
contraceptive pill play major role,so if u r taking that stop it.
apply good sunscreen twice a day,avoid direct sunlight.
TRIGLOW cream to be applied at night only over spot.
in month noticeable result will be there
Answered: Mon, 4 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor