Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

I started my cycle after a confirmed positive pregnancy test

I took a pregnancy test last night and it came up positive and then I started my cycle this morning, could that have been the reason for the positive result on the test?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Nov 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.Welcome.It simply means you have aborted.Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 13 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sachin's  Response
welcome to doctors comunity here,
if ur pregnancy test is positive then u have started ur periods it may be a peragnancy and u have aborted that pregnancy u have not not given the full history so i cant help u more.. ,but plzz ensure ur recent periods r on regular dates or not if they r not regular date period then consult ur gyanecologist to kno ab the problem is it complete or incomplete abortion or some thing else.
i think u r agree with me
thank you
Answered: Sat, 13 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor