Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I started having yeast infection type symptoms. what could be causing this problem ?

Hi. I recently switched birth control pills and have had a culposcopy. About a week after my culposcopy, I started having yeast infection type symptoms. I treated it as so however now I have noticed that they are small cuts and bumps all over my vagina. It s very uncomfortable. I have not had sex in over a month, and even then it was protected. Could any of these things be related ? And what could be causing this problem ?
Asked On : Wed, 26 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Any cut/bumps on the exterior surface of the vagina should not be related to yeast infection .It could be allergic reaction or folliculitis.If you have switched medicines recently make sure you arent allergic to it.You should get a doctor to examine you so that it can be confirmed.Folliculitis can be treated with antibiotics.
Answered: Wed, 26 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor