Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I started having sharp shooting pains in one breast after HCG diet

Been on the HCG diet drops for 13 days and I started having sharp shooting pains in one breast -- is this related or could it be to increase in caffeine intake as I only drink cofee,tea or water ?
Asked On : Sun, 30 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  910
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
I had the exact same thing happen after the first 48 hours on HCG! I stopped it immediately and took DIM, and extra Vitamin E. It took a week before I could stop the DIM and not have pain. My breasts had also swelled up.
I had my ovaries removed years ago, so it was not due to menstral cycles.
I did have breast pain when my replacement testosterone levels were too high years ago, but never like I did on the HCG. The HCG was awful, the pain woke me up from my sleep!
It has also greatly increased my husbands testicles! That worries me, but he has continued with the drops. His excess weight problems are greater than the swelling, I guess.
Lugal's iodine drops are great for helping with breast lumps, along with Vitamin E and DIM for ladies with genetic tendencies toward Breast C.
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
Homeopath Dr. KOMAL vig's  Response
hello.. yes it can b due to the drops u r using it as the pain started after taking it .. discontinue it for some day n see the result .. if the symptom still persist consult ur doctor .. god bless..
Answered: Mon, 21 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor