Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

I started having fever with throat infection and general weakness.

hi i had unprotected frontage [no insertion] with a sex worker of unknown status. i think her vaginal fluids must have touched against the tip of my penis. After 6 days i started having fever [max 99.4] with throat infection and general weakness and fatigue headache which lasted for 10 days. I am also having a slight bruise on the skin on shaft of my penis which does not pain much and currently having joint pains after 20 days of exposure. I got tested my P24 after 14 days of exposure which have come out to be negative. All other blood tests and urine tests are ok Please advise on my status.
Asked On : Tue, 1 Jun 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

If u have had protected sex then it is least likely that u will suffer from an STD but the abrasion on the shaft is an issue.
99.4 is not fever, it is considered as fever from 99.6, since u have a focus of infectin (the throat) lets not search elsewhere.
Take levoflox 500 once a day for 5 days, gargle with betadine gargles twice daily. U should be alright

Have a healthy life
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor