Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

I see drops of blood in my urine. doc advices us to do cystoscopy. Will that be necessary ?

Hello doc,for few days now I see drops of blood my 10 yr old daughter s urine.A urine test[was done[everything was ok but the presence of red cells in urine were many ] , blood test was done [which showed MCV 52{very low}as it should be btn 76-96} and ultra sound was done the result was normal, there was no sign of anything being wrong with her kidneys nor anything else.One doc advices us to do cystoscopy. Will that be necessary ? Please advice. We are told that her iron level is too low though she eats well. She has thelesemia minor.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
Blood (RBCs) in urine and iron deficiency anaemia is common in Beta thalassemia minor patients. I do not think so cystoscopy is required, as the Ultrasound of the abdomen is normal. But discuss this with your physician and then proceed.
All the best.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Urologist Dr. Rajiv goel's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic,
blood in urine can be worrisome for any parents.You need to see if there are any leucocytes in urine examination. Also try to find out what type of rbc's are seen on urine examination. does your child have any other symptoms. cystoscopy as investigation is the last to be done and plenty needs to be done prior to proceeding for that.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you doctors for answering my query.My daughter has no other symptoms apart from dark colored[orangish] urine with visible blood drops in it. It has been 10 days now and there is no change.she has a habit of withholding urine for long time [like most kids]. Our physican adviced us to consult a padiatric, as there are no urologist here.The padiatric told us to wait for 3 months and if after 3 months blood is still seen then to go for biopsy of kidney[for checking].

Here there are no good doctors and most of the people get wrong diagnosis and suffer from the consequences.Those who can afford prefer to go oversees for checking and treatment.Please do kindly look into her reports and advice us what to do.We are very much worried.




Epithelial cells: RARE

WBC Leukocytes: VERY RARE

RBC Erythrocytes: MANY


Cylinders: Absent

LCD Crystals: ABSENT

Trichomonas: ABSENT

Yeasts and filaments: ABSENT


GLYCEMIA[blood glucose] =4.07

UREA =4.5


IRON TEST RESULT:=15.8 [the padiatric adviced us to give her multivitamin and she is thelesemic wont iron be harmful for her?

I will try to send u her full blood report as well. Please answer soon if possible.If this continues wont she loose much blood?What should we do to stop the blood?Kindly advice us what to do next.

Answered: Sat, 19 Mar 2011
ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Welcome again to HealthcareMagic Forum,
I think, iron is not advisable in Thallasemia patients. Please do consult a good hematologist regarding this. Rest of the results are almost ok. Good Luck.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Thu, 24 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thanks sir Naveen for your advices and support.The blood in her urine has stopped by the grace of Almighty. I have also sent her reports to a paediatric of a neighbouring country .In the meantime I am posting her blood report.Please do check it out if possible.I also request other specialists/urologists/paediatric/hematologist to kindly give an opinion if possible.


WBC 9.25 10^9/l [ 5.00-10.0 ]
LYM 2.83 10^9/l [ 1.30-4.00 ]
MID 0.57 10^9/l [ 0.15-0.70 ]
GRA 5.85 10^9/l [ 2.50-7.50 ]
LY% 30.6 % [ 25.0-40.0 ]
MI% 6.1 % [ 3.0-7.0 ]
GR% 63.2 % [ 50.0-75.0 ]
RBC 4.58 10^ 12/l [ 4.00-5.50 ]
HGB 9.4 – g/dl [ 12.0-17.4 ]
HCT 24.0 - % [ 36.0-52.0 ]
MCV 52 – fl [ 76-96 ]
MCH 20.6 – pg [ 27.0-32.0 ]
MCHC 39.2 + g/dl [ 30.0-35,0 ]
RDWc 18.7 %
PLT 330 * 10^9/l [ 150-400 ]
PCT 0.34 * %
MPV 10.2 * fl [ 8.0-15.0 ]
PDWc 41.8 * %
Answered: Fri, 25 Mar 2011
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor