Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I regretably had a medical abortion at 9 weeks & the baby is still alive. Now I want to keep this baby

I really need a reply on this quick, I regretably had a medical abortion at 9 weeks it didnt work, the baby is still alive and kicking, i now want to keep this baby i do not want to have a surgical procedure (i am now 12 weeks) that will destroy me! the gyn/abortion surgen i spoke to at the hospital for the follow up check up said it was up to me if i continue with the pregnancy chances are there will be no defects it is actually a lot lower risk to have deformities than they would have you believe and 9 weeks may have been too late, i need more opinions (drs) when i had the abortion i had no pain but 4 blood clots did come out, what was this ? does the baby need whatever it was? will i produce more? after those clots the bleeding eased off and stopped after a day or too, like i say no pain, please can one of you give me some advice please urgently? i just need more advice i feel i am bad for trying to abort this baby i am 32 . 5.4 and have had two children with easy births already
Asked On : Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Relax . You can continue your pregnancy. your doctors are right. To date, there is no evidence that mifepristone has teratogenic effects on the fetus. Several case reports have associated misoprostol use with limb defects and Mobius syndrome but it is not yet proved . Moreover you took pills at 9 weeks, which was quite late to cause any defects in fetus. Get an anomaly scan done after 6 weeks to be completely sure. take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor