Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

I prefer to have a normal delivery what should I do ?

hi doc i m mamta 27 yrs and 6months pregnant ,i was diagnosed with low lying placenta when i m 3 months pregnant and now when i had my recent scan it showed dat my placenta is low lying 5.6cms away from os .should i take complete bed rest still .i was given naturogest 200mg but was told to discontinue recently,and i m having pain on left side of upper abdomen till the navel some times that region turns to dark color i was given pantocid for this pain but prob still continues i cant able to sit for more than half hour.i prefer to have a normal delivery what should i do(walking,exercise) in order to have normal one
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mamta.
As u told u r having pregnancy of 6 months and as per the scan report the placenta is 5.6 cms away from os.
Firts I tell u that remove the fear from your mind that it is abnormal. As per the obstetric experts the low lying placenta is of 2 - 3 cms away distance from os.
5 cms are normal site for placenta, and as pregnancy proceeds the placenta migrates upwards normally.
And about exercise.... Please take adequate bed rest with regular house work. No extra exercise recommended to you because exercise worsens the condition. Avoid weight lifting and frequent intercourse.
Normally there is little pain abdomen continuing throughout the pregnancy till after delivery.. No extra medicines needed. You may take T Paracetomol (500mg)as per need not to exceed three tablets daily.
You may get the blackish striae on abdomen, acne on face as normal consequences of pregnancy, so dont fear.
Take high protein low fat diet. U take carbohydrate drinks, fruit juices etc as routine
Have a usg scan at 7 month and at 8 1/2 month
Answered: Tue, 11 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks doc
Answered: Wed, 12 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor