Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

I need to increase my bone density ASAP

When treating male osteoporisis from long term kidney disease (treated successfully by transplant) is it possible to use calcitonin along with forteo at the same time? i need to increase my bone density ASAP so that I can have scoliosis/kyphosis surgery.

Asked On : Tue, 16 Mar 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  354
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

i think it is not the right combination. using calcitonin and forteo togather will cause bone weakening this is what i have heard, is that true?

Answered: Thu, 18 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor