Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

I need kidney surgery but my heart is too weak. what to do to get healthy heart here for surgery ?

need kidney surgery but heart is too weak, drs wont do surgery I recently had a kidney stone removal surgery ATTEMPT. Before the stone could be removed i lost all vitals, and the surgeon could not remove the stone, instead had to resuscitate me to save my life . I lost a lot of blood and turned septic on him. Today i was to have the stone removed but he sent me home from the hospital. He and the anesthesiologist both agree, my heart could not hold up to surgery. Ive had fluid retention badly, i am a diabetic. I also have had shortness of breath ost recently and can barely walk on legs due to the swelling and a new symptom , severe cellulitis . I appreciate them caring enuff to get me healthy before surgery. Only i dont know what i can do. I used to dance 20 mins a day and lost after 3 mos 36 lbs but since this surgery i cannot walk, so therefore dancing is out . I just don t kno what to do to get healthy heart here for surgery. I currently am wearing a drainage tube in my kidney until the stone can be removed, but i dont see myself being able to wear this forever. If the kidney stone moves to the top of my ureter , they said it will kill me. So i MUST get healthy for surgery. I am on Cardizem CD 120 mg for a high heart rate, 120 detected in urologists office. He requested the cardiologist to do an ECG wich the cardiologist did not do .. I am in wait. As a kid i had a heart murmur that required surgical procedure, yet my parents did not take care of it, as an adult i m not very active, but I try. In the cardiolosits office, the ekg showed tachycardia of which the cardiologist said he didnt know why . Should i ignore the foot and swelling pain and just do my dancing work out anyway? Ive been trying to eat fish/salmon, healthy foods as well. the cardiologist told me my heart beat on the ekg was strong, yet three days later in hosp they are saying its too weak. I m really upset over this, and no where to turn :( . please offer suggestions as to what to do . thanku
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  591
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
Hello Carol, and welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Lets consider your ailments in a step-wise fashion.
-How long have you been diagnosed with diabetes? Long standing diabetes effects the heart and kidneys. An operation for removal of a kidney stone can be done only if your heart and other organs are healthy; but since you are having fluid retention, it would be strenuous to your heart. That's the reason why the surgeon and the anaesthesiologist postponed your surgery and placed you on a kidney drain.
-Swelling of the legs and shortness of breath could be because of fluid retention; and this can occur as a result of heart or a kidney trouble. Since you have cellulitis, it is necessary to visit a consultant who would start you on a course of antibiotics. Since you are a diabetic, it is necessary to visit a doctor at the earliest, so that he can start your antibiotic course. Please do not delay your visit to the doctor for your complaint of cellulitis. Please do so immediately.
-Cardizem is a drug used for treating heart complaints like hypertension and high heart rate, so it is essential to continue taking the drug. Please DO NOT indulge in activites like dancing, its not only bad for your cellulitis(if you dance bare-foot) and it may strain your heart. So please wait for the cardiologist to do an ECG and take his opinion before you indulge in physical activities. Did you urologist inform the duration for which you are to keep the kidney drainage tube? if not, please ask him.
- If you can specify the heart murmur diagnosed during your childhood, it would be of much help. Consult your cardiologist before you consume any food which is rich in fats or oils; its better to stick to the healthy diet as adviced by the cardiologist. Do not ignore the swelling or cellulitis, You need to start antibiotics as per the advice of ur physician and visit the cardiologist for your ECG, feet swelling and breathlessness.
Best wishes and regards.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor