Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

I missed my abortion, worried about the pregnancy now

after taking mifepristone and misopristol i got my periods after 24 hrs.. but it was scanty and brown. and it bled fr 2 days later which was red and scanty. the repeat urine pregnancy test on 4th day of period shows positive result. m worried about the pregnancy now.
Asked On : Fri, 17 Dec 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  366
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
  User's Response
After taking mifepristone and misepristol many times it happens that your whole content from uterus would not come outside and therefore urine test shows positive result but you should consult a gynecologist without any delay.
For further querues contact me on
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Normally after complete course of tablets for abortion you should have bleeding for 2-5 days,pregnancy test will turn negative in case of complete abortion only after 2 weeks.Still it is advisable to go for ultrasound to see that nothing is left inside.Please talk to your doctor.
wishing you good health.dr.pragnesh vachharajani,M.B.B.S.
Answered: Mon, 26 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
doctors help me to abort a baby?
Answered: Fri, 11 Feb 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor