Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

I miscarried 3 times.Can I conceived easily

I am 36 years old.I got married in Nov2005.I miscarried 3 times (May2006,August2006 and May2007. Everytime foetus didnt get heartbeat and DandC was done all the three times around 8 weeks of pregnancy.After third miscarriage,my doctor advised LIT and it was done 15 times till Oct.2007.Since then I have not conceived. We tried one attempt of IVF in Nov2008.Three embryos were transferred but I dint get pregnant and the doctor told that the reason of IVF failure could be fragmented embryo.Anyhow, now I am on Hyponidd(2 tablets each with breakfast and dinner), Loprin-75(1 tablet a day) and Sysfol(1 tablet) to cure harmonal imbalance which may be causing temporary infertility acc. to my doctor. Also, I take 1 Thyrox-50 everyday because thyroid was detected 1 year back but it has been normal after taking thyrox.My husband's semen count and motility is good according to reports. He is 44 years old. We dont have any kid till now. We have undergone uncountable tests from time to time prescribed by highly reputed and experienced doctors and we have strictly followed their advice and treatment everytime. All this cost very high yet it has not yielded any positive result and we are totally emotionally drained out.My HSG is normal and follicular study is also normal.What could be the possible reason of not conceiving for the last more than 18 months? Is there any need of IVF at all in my case as I conceived easily and naturally 3 times?
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  1934
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
yqXFji pdssgdsyaisz, [url=]tvrzpaboihly[/url], [link=]pamynvyyqnso[/link],
Answered: Tue, 2 Mar 2010
  User's Response
You should definitely have been evaluated for reccurrent abortions before IVF treatment. Let me know whether your hysteroscopy has been done or not. As per your age is 36 it is high time for pregnancy because the age of woman has direct effect on quality of egg thats why you should go for IVF BUT ofcourse after detailed evaluation. Write me about your blood investigation for hormonal evaluation if they have been done recently You can visit our website i.e to know more about us.
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor