Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

I might develop some sort of heart problems, please help

I went through a medical check up. My BP was 130/90 yesterday. I was so worried. Then i sat for about 5 minutes and had my BP checked by another doctor , it went down to normal 120/80. The doctor said it is probably because i walked earlier before i had my BP checked. Then this afternoon i had it checked again. I walked about 20 minutes before i reached the clinic . My BP was again, 130/90. Then the nurse told me to sit down for 5 mins to rest and afterwords it went down to 120/90. Is this increase in BP after walking normal? Is it too high? and is it too frequent? Additional info: we have a family history of hypertension , but i haven t ever been diagnosed with it in my life, and i m only 20 years old. I m a male. And i m very worried and afraid. I am seriously scared of the future , i keep thinking i might develop some sort of heart problems in the future. What s worse is that i also have a family history of Diabetes . So please just answer my questions above. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
The same thing used to happen to me. Mine was more so because I really don't like going to the doctor and was very nervous/anxious. If you are truly worried about this, I would advise investing in a low-cost blood pressure monitor that you can do at home (get the one with a cuff/not wrist or finger) and test it on your own periodically throughout the day and track your results. You could meet with your doctor again to discuss if you have concerns still. This is what I had to do, and actually went on a diuretic to help maintain the right pressure. Since, I have changed my diet and no longer take medication.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor