Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

I may be pregnant. Have diarrhea, flu symptoms, nauseated, gassy, sore breasts. Am I?

im currently not trying to conceive but i feel like i may be pregnant. I had a fairly light period from dec. 31st to jan. 5th. I was having a lot of sex prior to my period and on the 4th. On the 6th i had pink spotting. From the 17th to.the 20th, I was up all night each night throwing up and with diarrhea (tmi...) I went to patient first thinking i had the flu or something but they couldnt figure it out, and sent me away with anti- nausea pills. Since then I ve had swollen but not sensitive breasts, my skin is really dry, I ve been exhausted and my stomach feels kind of hard. i ve been pretty sensitive to smells and been a little gassy. I shouldn t be expecting my next period until about the beginning of february...could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Nausea, sensitive breast symptoms are very subjective difficult to say about pregnancy. Urine pregnancy test or blood HCG test better indicative for conception. UPT should be done a week or 2 after missed periods. blood HCG test are helpful in early detection of pregnancy.I feel you should get urine pregnancy test or blood HCG test done.
Dry skin could be due to dehydration(loose stool).

Hope this helps you.

Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor