Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I may be infected with HIV, kindly advice

I may be infected with HIV wanna to test within 05 days after infection if any
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  284
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic

There is no test by which you can detect HIV infection within 5 days of exposure. The earliest detection can be done by PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction). The test can detect HIV, 2-3 weeks following infection.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor