Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

I m feeling sweet itching in my body, pls advise

hi i went to a massage centre and got sex with her we used condom but in the begining it was not. it happened 3 days before. after that from the very next day i m feeling sweet itching in my body. there are no rashes aor any other symptom. may be it is happeneing beacuse its in my conciuos. it happen more when i am a home relaxing but when i m at my job i m not feeling too much. now i m afraid of std's and i dont want to do sex with my wife. i dont want to take a risk of her life. i m not a kind of person who are doing these kind of things usually it was a bad incident of my life. i told my wife every thing clearly but she is saying to forget everything and to start a new life i am saying her to wait 3 months and i will go for a test because i read on internet it will take 3-6 months to develop any thing if it is GODFORBIDDEN. pls advise. thanks
Asked On : Wed, 28 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  344
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response


First, i would like to appreciate your honesty and concern for wife's health.

If your are worried about HIV infection. You can go for the PCR technique to identify HIV infection. It will show result in 2 and 3 weeks after exposure.

For other STDs, you can see the symptoms from day one of the exposure to 3 months and more. There are lab tests done for other infections also, which you can do, to rule out any STDs infections.

You can follow me on twitter, drarunprakashmd.

Answered: Fri, 21 May 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
You have such a good understanding wife, dont hurt her by mistake also. Dont you think she deserves a respectful wife tag. Do respect her & she will never forgive you for this within though she says. Thats for sure. Dont repeat this, Should be since u did it safely. god bless u
Answered: Sun, 11 Jul 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor