Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

I m 25yrs old & had pcos for the past 4 years & prescribed metformin. If i conceived within 19th day, will modus 10 affect the fetus ?

Dear Doctor , I had pcos for the past 4 years prescribed metformin. i m 25 yrs old married now, i had vaginal scan my doc told no cyst in ovaries. she prescribed letoval from 2nd day(3 tab) , clomiphene citrate from day 3 (5) tablets she told to take modus 10 from 19th day for 8 days.pls clear me is these medicines are effective and suppose if i conceived within 19th day, modus 10 will affect the foetus .
Asked On : Mon, 8 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

All these medications will help you to conceive and will not affect you foetus so go ahead and follow your doctors advice.Be calm things will be fine.modus 10mg is given for progesterone deficiency but not for conceiving.It will not affect your foetus.

Wish you good luck.
Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic
The medicines you are taking letoval and clomiphene are both for induction of ovulation and are never used together.Either you should take letoval or clomiphene.Also do not take Modus as it is medroxyprogesterone and is not supposed to be used in pregnancy as it is known to cause birth defects.Instead you can use natural micronised progesterone so get it prescribed by your doctor.

Answered: Mon, 8 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor