Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

I just had my cholesterol checked and I am terrified. I am completely addicted to Mountain Dew

I am a 39 year old woman that is completely addicted to Mountain Dew-- I dont eat as it supresses my appetite and I usually have close to 9 a day (regular)... I went in to have my cholesterol checkd and the numbers are terifying. They couldnt even measure my good cholesterol since I dont have any! My other number was 240 and my triyclerides were 665!!! She started me right away on Zocor and Niaspan.. I ended up in the ER with a allergic reaction to the Niaspan so she doesnt think I will be able to take it and told me to ONLY do the zocor?? I asked her if my mountain dew habit had anything to do with these numbers and she said NO?? Same thing with excercise. it wont help she claims...I do know a little bit and I am thinking that she is really wrong about the dew and excercise-- Im telling myself no more soda, a good diet and excercise--Im also scared cuz I cant take the Niaspan anymore??? Im so confused right now and scared since she told me my blood was like butter!! Im a walkin heart attack!! O and she told me that my serequel that I take at night for sleep is adding to the high tri levels. I also had m thyroid checked when I went in and I have hypo-T so she started me on a pill for that--- AAAHHHH!!!! Just wondered if anyone knew something else I could take with my zocor to get these numbers down-- Im so sensitive to these meds but I am really scared to NOT take them, hope this made sense?? Does the high Cholesterol have anything to do with my hypo-T???
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  537
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi cristela,
you have very abnormal lipid profile, which may be due to hypothyroidism as it increases cholesterol, secondly drinking carbonated drinks is not good for health and these will also increase cholesterol, continue thyroxin tablets as advised by your doctor, and continue other medication also, do regular excersise, good diet habits willsolve your problem when hypothyrodism is corrected.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 14 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor