Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

I have white hard pimples in private area but no pain is there. What could be this?

Hi I noticed i have white pimple (like warts ) in labia majora and after going through several forums on the Internet i came to know this could be either Herpes warts or some kind of pre cancer cells I have never done a pap smear before and really worried if these could be cancerous as from 1 it has spread to 3 Are these Fordyce spots? I visited my gynae yesterday & she mentioned that this is sexually transmitted and has given Bactroban ointment and Ampilox antibiotics - but i feel this is a viral and not bacterial or other infection as mentioned above. Please guide as to what tests and what medication needs to be taken
Asked On : Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  494
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic forum
most probably it is sexually transmitted disease ,either some viral or bacterial.As viral warts have chances of super added bacterial infection also.So take anti viral drugs along with anti viral creams or ointment after consultation with gynec or skin specialist dealing in sexually transmitted diseases
Wish you good health
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
If you have had Unprotected Sex recently with a Stranger, then it should be sexually transmitted. They don't seem to be Fordyce spots as your History doesn't suggest it. Do you have fever? You may want to take these medicines as directed by your Doctor for a Minimum of 1 to 2 weeks. If it doesn't show any Improvement even after this, may be you should get Urine and Blood Routine or testing the samples if there is any discharge.

Just stick to your Treatment Plan and Go for regular follow up.

Wish you Good Health. Take Care.
Answered: Tue, 26 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor