Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I have varicocele in right testis. Is surgery the best option ?

hello doctors, i m 20 yr old male, i have been diagnosed with right varicocele by my doctor (he is a General Surgeon ), i took ultrasound but it was negative, but he had a physical exam , and told me that it is really a varicocele because of swollen vein... The pain is almost 1 year... and the pain was only 4 out of 10... (10 is the most painful)... He told me that i don t need surgery , because i the pain is tolerable, it is only 4 out of 10... He told me that the best time to have surgery is when i will have a wife soon, i think this will be 5 years or more :) ... He also told me that surgery for varicocele is best after marriage.. so i told him that i will have surgery after 5 years or more haha :)), he told me that i can play basketball, but i should wear supporter tight brief.. he also told me that i can go to gym, lifts some weights....
Asked On : Thu, 26 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  264
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare forum.
Whatever your doctor has explained you is o. k. The only major problem with varicocele is that it is belived to be one of the causes of infertility although the evidence are inconclusive.
So, after your marriage if you have any problem regarding fertility then only you will require surgery.
So, dont worry regarding varicocele at present and scrotal support is all that is require to relieve the dragging discomfort.
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
thanks doctor, so as of now, i dont need surgery right? because the pain is tolerable, then i dont have wife yet :))
Answered: Thu, 26 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor