Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

I have uterine Polyps and i am conceiving again.

I was told last January that I have Uterine polyps. I was able, however to conceive naturally in February and delivered a healthy baby boy in November. It took us over 3 years to conceive him. Is it possible that the polyps come out with the afterbirth? Do I still need to have surgery to remove the polyps? Will it take a long time to conceive a second child. I want at least one more child and although my OB wants us to wait a year if it will take some time I would like to start trying sooner than a year. Any answers would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  636
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi, you may wait for an years time before goin for second pregnancy.BY mean time you may get a hysteroscopy done to look for the polyp and if needed then to remove them out of your uterine cavity.It is safe , diagnostic procedure and very useful.
Contact your doctor for this procedure.If you want any further assistance feel free to write me.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Polyps dont come out with the afterbirth.You will need surgery for that.But i agree with your OB that you should wait at least a year so that you body is healthy enough for a second pregnancy.I would advise you to wait for a certain period of time before conceiving again.
Answered: Fri, 18 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor