Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I have uric acid 6.0, is it normal at the age of 33 ?

dr ihave uricacid 6.0 and colistrol 189 i am a man and i am 33 yearold
Asked On : Sun, 16 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  132
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
hi well come to HCM
YOUR uric acids seems to be in upper limit of normal for that you donot need
to have any medication if no symptoms.For cholesterol level you got to submit
for Lipid profile test which will give idea weather you require any medication or not.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
You need to send your complete report stating if it is your total cholesterol or LDL.
If it is total cholesterol then it is just a borderline rise and dietary modifications will help you. Raised uric acid levels need treatment if there are associated joint pains.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor