Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

I have urge to vomit after meal, what could be the reason for this?

Often I feel like vomiting after meals. There is strong urge for vomiting alongwith dizziness for 5-6 seconds. Please advise. Thanks & Regards-A K Mishra, Jabalpur
Asked On : Tue, 8 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

YOUR SYMPTOM IS BECAUSE OF REDUCED GASTRO INTESTINAL MOTILITY BECAUSE OF SUB ACUTE APPENDICITIS A MAJOR CAUSE OF ACIDITY AND IRRITABLE BOWEL
THE APPENDIX HAS A SMALL LUMEN IN CONTINUATION WITH THE LUMEN OF THE LARGE INTESTINE (CAECUM).IT HAS NO VALVE AND HAS A BLIND END.
SUB ACUTE APPENDICITIS IS A CONDITION WHERE THERE IS IMPACTION OF STOOL IN ITS LUMEN WHICH STAYS THERE FOREVER BECAUSE OF ITS BLIND END. A PATIENT SUFFERING FROM THIS CONDITION, THAT IS, INITIAL IMPACTION OF STOOL IN THE APPENDICULAR LUMEN, NEVER COMPLAINS OR HAS ANY SYMPTOMS OF PAIN OVER THE APPENDICULAR REGION BECAUSE THE LUMEN COULD ACCOMMODATE THE SMALL IMPACTION. PROTECTIVE MECHANISM OF OUR BODY NOW COMES INTO PLAY AND TRIES TO PREVENT FURTHER IMPACTION WHICH COULD OTHERWISE LEAD TO ACUTE PAIN OVER THE APPENDICULAR REGION OR EVEN PERFORATION WHICH COULD BE FATAL .
OUR BODY HERE FOLLOWS THE SIMPLE PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICS. LET US IMAGINE OUR INTESTINE TO BE A PIPE AND THE APPENDICULAR LUMEN A SMALL HOLE ON THE PIPE. TO PREVENT LEAKAGE OF WATER THROUGH THE HOLE, THE PRINCIPLE IS TO REDUCE THE FLOW RATE. SIMILARLY TO PREVENT FURTHER LEAKAGE OR IMPACTION OF STOOL INTO THE APPENDICULAR LUMEN, THE MOTILITY OF THE ADJACENT GUT NEEDS TO BE REDUCED WHICH IS ACHIEVED BY ADHESION OF THE ASCENDING COLON TO THE INTERIOR ABDOMINAL WALL , RESTRICTING ITS PERISTALTIC MOVEMENT , PERISTALTIC MOVEMENT IS CONSIDERABLY AFFECTED AGAIN BECAUSE BY DEFAULT THE STOOL IN THE ASCENDING COLON HAS TO MOVE AGAINST GRAVITY IN ERECT POSTURE . HENCE THIS SAVES THE PATIENT FROM FURTHER IMPACTION AND SO FROM ACUTE APPENDICITIS AND PERFORATION BUT THE PATIENT DEVELOPS OTHER FEATURES BECAUSE OF REDUCED GUT MOTILITY .THE EMPTYING TIME OF FOOD FROM THE STOMACH IS INCREASED AND DUE TO STAGNANCY OF FOOD AND ACID IN THE STOMACH , SYMPTOMS LIKE BLOATING , BURNING ABDOMEN, BELCHING, BURNING CHEST, FOREIGN BODY SENSATION IN THROAT OR IRREGULAR MOTION
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi gretings from health care magic
It is GERD (gastro esophagial reflux disorders). avoid all oily and spices foods, junk foods, fast foods, tobacco (smoking or chewing), late night sleep, light diet mostly veggies. take sufficent water. Take this homeopathy med - Nux Vom-1m - two times after lunch and diner for 5 days. Thank you
Answered: Tue, 8 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare magic forum
Symptoms suggest you have hyperacidity, or oesophageal reflux. Antacids will be helpful here. Also you can take homeopathy for these complaints.
Keep your meals small, avoid lying down after food (for atelst 2 hrs), some yog aasan are helpful for proper digestion (like vajra aasan after food) but some may aggravate your condition , so do yog under supervision only.
More fluids, esp cold milk and frish jucies help reduce acidity.
Irritatnts like alchol, smoking, tobacco, spicy food, excess tea/coffee, non-veg, heavly meals will worsen complaints.
Stress reduction is extremely important , as stress and loss of sleep are large contributors to acidity/reflux.
Takecare.
Answered: Wed, 9 Mar 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor