Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

I have undergone a kidney transplant surgery, how can I get rid of this problem ?

hello doc.. my name is indranil. I have undergone a kidney transplant surgery on 16th jan 2010.. i use to masturbate a lot i.e 6-7 times a day.. i m suffering from ED. and my penis is bent slightly downwards. I have been masturbating since the age of 14. and now i m 22. even i have a low sperm count and libido..hw can i get rid of this prob ?
Asked On : Sun, 16 May 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum

The risk factors for erectile dysfunction are:

Psychological causes:
Most common cause in young patients. These include performance anxiety, emotional weakness, inferiority complex, stress, marital or relationship problems, low mood, feelings of guilt, and the effects of a past sexual and emotional trauma.

Physical causes:
Include neurological disorders, alcoholism, drug abuse, hormonal imbalances, diabetes, hypertension, blood vessel disease and chronic diseases.

Following measures will help you:
• do not worry.
• Daily aerobic exercise to increase blood circulation.
• Yoga and relaxation exercises.
• Treatment of physical causes if present.
• Ask about effect of current drugs on your sexual functioning from your physician as they may cause lower sperm count.

I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Wish you Good Health.

Dr. Ashish Mittal
Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
All your problems- low libido, low sperm count, erectile dysfunction are due to excessive masturbation that you are doing. You should not masturbate more than once daily other wise it will definitely decrease your libido and will cause premature ejaculation. The curvature of penis is not a serious problem and does not affect sexual abilities.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Mon, 12 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor