Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

I have turbinate hypertrophy. Should i operate?

sir i have turbinate hypertrophy with dns and maxillary sinus shud i operate?, does it pain after operation?, while removing the packing?
Asked On : Tue, 7 Sep 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  524
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear Patient, You need not to go for operation. Your problem can be well treated with ayurvedic medicines and panchkarma treatment. If you want to go for ayurvedic treatment then mail me to know the medicines or visit some ayurvedic practitioner with panchkarma facility.
Wish you best of health!
Answered: Wed, 8 Sep 2010
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
Yes you should get operated if your treating specialist has advised so. While removing
packing after surgery will give you pain, but if removed gently may not pain you much.
it will pain you because by that time you will be out of anesthesia. Take care Thanks
Answered: Thu, 15 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor