Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I have thin endometrium with a size of 0.4 cm,hypoechoic & intact. Is that normal ?

Hi!Im 29 yrs.old & from Laguna,i had my transvaginal ultrasound & its result was i had a thin endometrium with a size of 0.4 cm,hypoechoic & intact.Is that normal?or is there any problem with the size of my endometrium for me to get pregnant?i have also polycystic on my both ovaries.& my cervix size is 1.8 x 1.5 cm,my uterus 3.6 x 3.4 x 2.2 cm,are they also normal size?I want to get pregnant soon.thank you very much & more power!
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  976
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcarremagic
endometrial thickness depend on day of cycle
it is thin just after period
for infertility you need complete work out of both the partners and be under treatment till you get result
minimum thing for you is regular period with ovulation and patent tubes and for partner a normal semen report
there are medicines to increase the chance of fertility
do not worry get in touch with gynecologist and be explained
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor