Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

I have terrible nausia. Can I stop the medicines for a few days and continue them again ?

I am 88 years and had chest congestion . Doctor has prescribed Doxobid 400mg +Telekast 10 mg +Roseday 5 mg . I have terrible nausia . Can I stop the medicines for a few days and continue them again . I have no other illness . Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 21 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  218
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello
welcome to health care magic
well u should consult your physician
for other quiry ...
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Dear Mr.Satish,some drugs like bronco dilators when given can lead to increase acid secretion in stomach,and the problem that you have.Please take medicines after food and speak to your doctor who will advise some antacids along with this.Telecast is an anti allergic drugs.Do not worry you need some minor adjustment and you will be fine.
Answered: Thu, 21 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor