Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

I have taken 3 home pregnancy test and they have come up negative. Could I still be pregnant ?

Hello, I m very concerned right now. My lmp was 7/31/2011 It lasted until 8/3 and it was regular. I decided to take depo my doctor gave it to me on the 8/10. I immediately started having unprotected sex with my mate the next day. My period is now 8 days late and after doing tons of research I have found that if you don t take depo at the time of your menstrual , it takes about two weeks to work. This means that During my fertile period 8/13-8/18 when I was having sex with my mate, I wasn t protected by the shot at all. I have been on depo twice before a few Years ago and it has NEVER made me miss a period. Although I have taken 3 home pregnancy test and they have come up negative but my symptoms are lower abdominal cramps(feels like menstrual is coming), frequent urination , exhaustion , mild Pain in my right side of my abdomen, larger appetite, nipple are a little sore , and mild headaches. Could I still be pregnant but for some reason the home test aren t picking it up ?
Asked On : Tue, 6 Sep 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, welcome to HCM. The chances of your being pregnant are very less. But you must still visit your gynecologist to get an ultrasound done and blood work up to rule out pregnancy completely and also find out the reason for your other symptoms. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 6 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor