Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

I have swollen lymph node above my collar bone. All reports are negative except mantoux

I have swollen lymph node above my collar bone. I did chest X-ray , Mantoux test , Blood test ,ultrasound, AFB stain misc.and Aerobic culture misc. but all reports are negative except mantoux. Doc. told me for biopsy. what should i do?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  806
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Rakhi,

A positive Mantoux test means that you have been exposed to the tuberculosis bacilli in the past. It cannot tell for sure whether you are currently suffering from tuberculosis or not. Since your x-ray chest is normal and AFB stain misc is negative, it is not clear whether you are suffering from tuberculosis or not.

It is advisable to get a biopsy of the lymph node done as suggested by your doctor. This will help in arriving at a diagnosis so that appropriate treatment can be started.

Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response

Thanks Dr. Sheetal,

my lump is painless and its very small in size. Initially it is big, after taking antibiotic it became small. It is not movable also. I dont have any kind of TB symptoms like weight loss and low appetite. Which type of biopsy should i do?
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor