Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

I have stretched ears and i wore acrylic plugs. Now i want to take the plugs out

i have stretched ears and i wore acrylic plugs that caused a reaction and caused some of the tissue to tear off. i have taken the plugs out and am not wearing any earrings to let my ears heal. will that tissue that is gone grow back or will my ears just have a noticable rip in them?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  335
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Minor injuries in the ear lobule heal spontaneosly without any complications. Occasionaly a few of the complications such as infection may develop.. One of the complications include healing by fibrosis. They occur if the injury is deep and if carlilage is involved.. In such cases there can be noticable rip after healing...

Answered: Tue, 2 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor