Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

I have stomach problem and i am 26 years old. I was taking norflox tz. Still facing same problem,what can i do ?

hello doctor ,i am male 26. 13days back i got a small cut in my left hand with a iron shaft of my suitcase.i could not take injection that time within 24hrs. However 10days after the cut ,i was suffering from stomack problem due to which i cannot eat anything. I was taking norflox tz,unenzime.last night there was a sudden tightness in my tongue,right side of my face and neck. Today morning it is ok.i have googled about tetanus ,but i dont have any jawlock or something like that. The cut is cured now.should i take injection now .the stomack problem is still there. Please help. I am very much worried. I cant sleep at night because of tension.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response

All the cuts may not leads to tetanus, if u have immunized within 5 years with tetanus toxide you need not worry, now taking TT may not protect against Tetanus due to present injury but it will protect against tetanus in future, if u have jawlock or back spasm consult doctors at ED hospital.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If you have not been vaccinated for tetanus in last five years then it is best to get yourself vaccinated prophylactically. The symptoms can be due to decreased levels of calcium. You can take calcium supplements for cure.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor