Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

I have started taking HCG Drops, can it trigger SVT ?

I have episodes of SVT which gets on my last nerve. I have started on Friday the HCG drops that I got from GNC to start weight loss . I had a episode of SVT on Sat and again this morning (Sun). This is rare for me could it be the drops which I showed my cardiologist that I was going to take. ( I had a appt with him on Thursday) He told me from what he could tell in the ingreditents it shouldn t interfere. Just wondering why all of a sudden the back to back episodes. Could it be stress? I take Metropolol and Verapamil 120 the doctor told me to double up in the morning on the verapamil. I did that on Sat and shortly after taking it the SVT episode and paps went nuts. This morning I hadn t taken any med s yet and sure enough I felt the paps, followed by svt. I took the Metropolol and 1 verapamil. After about a 1/2 hour I took another verapamil and my heart rate dropped to normal.
Asked On : Sun, 15 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  239
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Yes, You are probably right in thinking that way. HCG is a hormone which is known to increase thyroid hormone production which can trigger an SVT. You must avoid taking this product until your Cardiologist gives a clearance. Be careful as HCG drops have dosages which can derange your entire cardiac rhythm especially since you suffer from SVT. Take the Medications as advised by your Cardiologist but take his advice before taking ANY drug or product in advance.
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor