Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

I have stammering and pain in shoulder joints after treatment for epilepsy. What medication should I take to get rid of this ?

Hi, I was using medicines(Eptoin) for Epilepsy over the past few years and the course of medication is complete now. I was given Tegretol(Tegrital) earlier. I stopped taking Eptoin about 3 months ago. I stammer when I speak. So, I doubt this may be the side effect of these medicines. Also, I have some pain in the shoulder joints . Please advise a remedy. Any food intake suggestions that help me get rid of all this?
Asked On : Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  98
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic
hi the history which you have given above has been noted,the medication which you are taking is tegretol is CARBAMAZEPINE and it does not have any side effects which are suggestive of slurring of speech as such you may have a stomach upset,headache and blood disturbances rarely
thank you
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor