Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

I have stage 4 endometriosis and salphingitis. Am i fertile ?

My serology report CMV ab-IgG 371.9 but others are negative. In histo pathology report impression : deficient secretory endometrium , Leiomyoma . I have stage 4 endometriosis also. cronic Oopharitis and salphingitis; How can I make a baby? My husband s all reports normal.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Melusha,

Welcome to HCM.
You have not mentioned the size of leiomyoma. If the fibroids are small then in pregnancy they may not create problem, but if they are large and multiple, then even after you conceive, progress of pregnancy will be hampered by these fibroids. In that case myomectomy is advisable.
You have not mentioned about the patency of the tubes. If both the tubes are blocked then natural conception is out of question.
You could go for Invitro Fertilization, where they will ripen your ovum by medicines and when mature retrieve it and mate it with your husbands sperm and introduce the fertilized egg into the uterine cavity where the pregnancy can progress naturally.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
As youhave got stage 4 endometreosis it is difficult to have conception.
You have other organs are affected too.
Consult your gynaec and seek advice.
ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor