Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

I have spotted after sex & blood look like more brownish. What could be the reason for this ?

I have polycystic ovarian disease and never get my period. currently my management is just taking metformin for insulin sensitivity. for a while now i have spotted after sex. notice small amounts on the sheets. it is very light and mixed with a small amount of discharge which i assume is fairly normal post intercourse. however the fact there is definitely blood (more brown/doesn t look like fresh blood) is concerning and embarrassing! does anyone have any suggestions ?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  153
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Sexologist 's  Response
It seems you have post coital spoting beause of hormonal imbalance due to Polycysic ovary syndrome. I would advise you to consult a Gynecologist or a Sexologist for further managment.
Dr Ashok Rughani
Consultant Sexologist
mbbs dgo pHd (USA)
Answered: Mon, 4 Oct 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor