Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

I have sore throat and my left ear hurts. Had strep throat

I went to the doctor and was told I had strep throat and was given penicilin and finished the prescibed dosage, just yesterday the pain came back and I cant swallow again. My left earalso hurts and it feels like when I swallow it does not go all the way down and there is a build up of saliva. Also I have trouble sleeping and if I do manage to fall asleep I awaken with shortness f breath and dry mouth .
Asked On : Sat, 19 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  965
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response

you are having acute tonsillitis consult ENT surgeon and take treatment for this. IF you are getting repeated attacks of sore throat you have to undergo surgery and get tonsil removed.
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
your problem of throat and ear are inter linked. The infection in tonsils and pharynx causes such problems. A pinch of common salt in mouth at bed time gives a saline coating for long time with better relief. Amongst herbal medicines you should have tab. septillin , tab kuka tds and kanth sudharak vati for sucking. avoid cold drinks and all foods that irritate throat.
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Akshith's  Response
Hello and welcome to healthcare magic.
you have developed acute tonsillitis followed by peritonsillar abscess mostly it is better you get yourself evaluated by an ENT specialist immediately as it requires emergency drainage before it becomes worse.
take care.
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Greetings from health care magic
You have now acute tonsil infection (acute tonsilitis) thats why your doctor has prescribed pencilin. from the throat there is a connection to your ear through a tube called eustachian tube. So when ever you will get any infection in your throat you will get ear pain. For acute condition of tonsilitis should be treated under ENT. For repeated tonsil infection homeopathy will help a lot to remove this tendency. Thank you for contacting us
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor