Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

I have side effect from testerone therapy, have enlarged clitoris

I have enlarged clitoris now,as side effect from testerone therapy. Is this reversible? Also,I have acne and increased hair growth from the 2 implanted pellets. If I do not have another pellet implant(therapy) if the future.....will these side effects go away?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  743
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Enlarged clitoris is difficult to revert back to its normal size once testosterone therapy is stopped. Acne is a temporary process so it might not occur once therapy is stopped. Same is with hair growth.
Answered: Mon, 3 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor