Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

I have severe giddiness , that sometimes getting consciousness, breathlessness

Severe giddiness , that leads to breathlessness , nausea and sometimes chest pain . I have severe giddiness , that sometimes lead to in and out of consiousness , breathlessness next followed by nausea. Chest pain might occur at times. It s happening alot of time , and it lasts. Another thing , I do not feel stress. And when these happen , I am not doing anything out of the ordinary. I am 14 years old , female. When feeling dizzy & breathless , hands get cold and will look very pale. Feel weakness . when i rest my head , my dizziness will start to get in control , but if i move my head , it will spin out of control. the dizziness spin out of control , as long as i move my head and i ll get more breathless & nausea. Note : The dizziness is not the room spinning , it s in my head. When I get out from bed , head feels heavy and dizziness will get worse. When I lay down , it will get worse too. Like , as long as I move my head. What exactly am I suffering from? Help will be appreciated. Btw , the breathlessness is getting worse and the more I try to breath , the dizzier I feel and chest pain might occur at times.
Asked On : Mon, 7 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome to Healthcaremagic
to specifically diagnose, you need CBC, TSH, Echo cardiogram, EKG, 24 hours Holter monitoring. If these normal, you can safely rule out cardiac reasons. If there are no reason, you might have emotional problems, like panic disorder.

Regards, Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
I believe there can be three possible causes. First being cervicle spondylitis, second some problem of middle ear and third possibility is hysteria. All the three call for different treatment in detail so first proper diagnosis is must. In general to check vertigo we can use lashun adi vati 2 tabs. bd
Answered: Mon, 7 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor