Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

I have rheumatic fever. what is the meaning of Mitral Valve Minimally thickended, PML prolapse into LA during Late Systolic ?

I am taking Penicillin LA 12,000 from 2005, I am 23 year old female, i had a History of Rheumatic fever , and doctors says to take this penidure injection till 2012 at least. But my problem is that i cant live without that injection. Because once i stop it, automatically the joint pains, throat infections, chest pain and rashes will occur. What can i do? How long I have to take this injection? what kind of foods i can take? please give some idea. what is the meaning of Mitral Valve Minimally thickended, PML prolapse into LA during Late Systolic ?
Asked On : Mon, 31 May 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  429
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

Some books say that penicillin in RF has to be taken life long but let me tell u that penicillin has nothing to do with the joint pain, it is not a pain killer. It is given just to make sure ur infection does not happen again
You can have normal food, do some cardian exercises
ECHO report means that one of the valves, called mitral valve has increased in size but only minimally, one leaflet has prolapses during contraction of the heart. Dont worry about it right now

Have a healthy life
Answered: Sat, 10 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor