Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

I have regular periods with tube rupture

Doctor 1.Periods are regular with 28 days cycle. 2. 2.5years that I am married but waited for 2 years to start a family 3. I had the surgery for ectopic on Jan 30th,2008 since the left fallopian was be burst open due to the embryo growing in the tube I had to undergo a sugery which involved in the removal of the left fallopian tube too. The doctor told me that the right fallopian tue is perfect and could conceive without any problems. Also to bring to your notice I am 32 yrs so has this got to do something with unable to conceive but my health being i perfect condition.(I have read articles regarding age and pregnacy hence this question). Lastly does induction of abortion leads to ectopics in future. My doctor asked to wait for 4 months to plan again and we followed his advice. Since we are trying but no luck at all. Advise
Asked On : Wed, 9 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1517
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Since the Salpingectomy is done (Cutting of the Fallopian tube) and the age is also over 30 years there is a decreased chance of pregnancy. We cannot customized say this percentage is the chance. However trying to put the statistics. After one ectopic and a tubal sparing surgery: The subsequent delivery rate is about 55-60%. The recurrent ectopic rate is about 15% (so about 20% of pregnancies are ectopics). The infertility rate is about 25-30%. If the other tube is absent or blocked (You come under this category) : The subsequent delivery rate is about 45-50%. The recurrent ectopic rate is about 20% (so about 30% of pregnancies are ectopics). The infertility rate is about 30-35%. Though left tube is cut, the right tube can as well collect the egg released by the left ovary and the right tube can be a place of future fertilization. It is true that the pregnancy becomes high risk with the increasing age of mother after 30 years of age.
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor